Platform AI Platform AI
ENVIRONMENT

National hazardous waste operator

One system for a country’s most hazardous waste — from a collection request to verified treatment, with every handover on record and every document electronic.

YEAR

2019 — 2022

SECTOR

Hazardous waste management

SCOPE

Marketplace · logistics · electronic documents · driver app

National hazardous waste operator

TASK

Create one national system for tracking and controlling the most hazardous categories of waste, giving both the state and market participants transparency, traceability and proof of every operation.

Provide the technological basis for the national operator and move every interaction with participants into one place: requests, contracts and electronic document exchange.

RESULT

45,000users on the platform
27,000organisations registered
38,000active collection points
10,000contracts signed electronically
3 yearsfrom first release to national coverage

What we built

01

A single system covering the whole cycle for the most hazardous waste, with fully electronic documents and online contracting and ordering.

02

Traceability on the physical side: a driver mobile app with photo capture of every loading and unloading.

03

Route and infrastructure optimisation for every request — the system picks the target facility and carrier, which makes the market more transparent and brings disposal costs down.

04

A national network of participants — 45,000 users and 27,000 organisations, 38,000 active collection points and 10,000 electronic contracts.

05

Flow modelling and route optimisation across the transport network.

06

A marketplace in one place: participants register, offer their services, raise requests, sign contracts and exchange documents without leaving it.

Run something like this?

Tell us the load, the rules and the deadline — we will come back with a plan and a live environment.